Wednesday, December 12, 2007

The World's Longest SLR Telephoto Lens...

This is Neekon's rarest lens. It is the 4500 mm f/5.6. Only 4 were ever made and the picture below is unit number 4, which is presently displayed in the Neekon Musuem in Tokyo. The explanatory note under the exhibit in the museum explained that this lens was specially designed for the Japanese Emperor in 1979.

It seems the Emperor was a keen birder, and wanted the special lens for his hobby. When the Sultan of Brunei saw this lens at the Japanese Imperial palace, he wanted one too, and he reportedly paid US$1.8 million for unit number 2. The third unit was made for an anonymous buyer in the Middle East. Rumour has it that it was King Faisal of Saudi Arabia who wanted to use it to photograph his hunting falcons.

Nikon explained that the technology for achieving that incredible maximum aperture of f/5.6 was very simple. They developed a special coating which was simply applied to the inside surface of the lens barrel. This special material apparently amplified the light rays passing through the lenses in the barrel to such an extent that an incredible maximum aperture of f/5.6 was possible for this magnificent lens. It seems a derivative of this special material was also used on the high pass filter of the sensor of Neekon's new flagship DSLR, the D3. Neekon says it can now reveal that it is this same material that gives the new D3 its incredible noiseless performance at ISO as high as 25600.



Buy this lens and try to shoot football game.. :D
Ha.. ha.. ha..

Wednesday, December 5, 2007

ISO Review | Nikon D300 vs D200 |

I'll take this artile from Photomalaysia.com Forum...
Picture taken by Shashinki...

D200 @ iso800




D300 @ iso800



D200 @ ISO1600




D300 @ ISO1600




D200 @ ISO3200




D300 @ ISO3200



So.. What do you think??
Super Poisonous huh!!
Ha.. ha.. ha..

Friday, November 30, 2007

Food Photography~~ It's Fun!!

Not me made this job...
My friend invite me to help him setup the light...
FYI, our.. err.. i mean his client is Sup Ani Utara, the popular soup restaurant in Shah Alam, Selangor.. :P

Well, if you see this restaurant anywhere, why don't you try their food..
Not bad lorr~~ :)

Here some photos..





Here the strobist setup..



Commander Mode On Nikon D200 Built In Flash [set master]
1 x SB800 light
2 x SB600 light



And Lightsphere Cap For Built In Flash Diffuser...


That's all.. Adios~~

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Stephen Chow New Coming Movie~~

Waaaaa...
Long time no updating my blog~~
:P

Well...
Does anyone know when Stephen Chow new movie will be screening at Malaysia??
Ahaks~~

Trailer



Waiting~~

Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Bz Week~~

What a busy week...
Seminar... Workshop... Helping others...
Pheww~~~ "Letih Giler Beb!!"
:P

And start tomorrow for 5 days I must attend a Biro Tatanegara [BTN] course at Ayer Keroh, Malacca...
Damn it~~
I hate those thing :รž~~

Whatever... Looks like my blog will get a good rest for a week..
Ahaks~~
:)

Tuesday, November 6, 2007

Free Gig !! Must Go For Indie Lovers~~





Damn!!
Haineken Music back with new event.. IMPULSE 2
Before this they bring Goodnight Electric from Indonesia...
And now they bring an Indie band from Singapore..
The Great Spy Experiment
Already heard 1 song from their 1st release [i think so.. :P] - A Love Affair -
Great song...
And 2 more group.. Furniture and B4C

What??
Want that song The Great Spy Experiment too?
Ok.. I'll uplode for you.. :P
"Save Target As" this LINK

For more info, log on to Haineken Music : Impulse

See U There...

Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Have Fun With My Photoshop...

Before..


After...


I dont know what syle of editing that i made...
He.. he.. he..
Just have fun with my photoshop everyday~~
Why??
Because UiTM block all video website!!
Damn!!
Hik~~

Method??
Photomatix
High Pass
Layer
Halo Effect

That's all i remember..
:p

Thursday, October 25, 2007

Lomo Style~~

I like lomo effect...
Why??
Hmm..
I dont know but i really like it...
He.. he.. he..







Thanks for being my model Am The Mods!!
:P

For tutorial just go to this LINK

Thursday, October 18, 2007

German Photographer

Well..
I receive this Power Point Presentation file from my friend...
It's really amazing photo collection from German Photographer..
Here some sample..









Nice huh!!
Well if you want this .pps file, click the link below...

DOWNLOAD HERE

Tuesday, October 9, 2007

High Dynamic Range [HDR] Editing Tutorial

Well.. Here I just wanna share how to make a HDR picture using photoshop & photomatix software fot those who think they are editing lovers~~
:รž~~

1st, open the image that you want to edit..


Go to Image>Mode> Change to 16 Bits/Channel


Save ass TIFF file and name it 1


Open Image>Adjustment>Level. Make it overexpose. Make sure not too overexpose


Save and name it 2


Undo and open level again. This time you make it underexpose. Name it 3


Ok.. now it's time to Photomatix do the job


Open the file


Open all the picture that you just edit before


Go to HDRI>Genarate HDR


Just click OK


Just wait for the process ntil you get the result..


Wait.. still not finish yet.. Go to HDRI>Tone Mapping
[

Ok.. on this process, it's up to you what your setting do you like.. Then click OK


Allright.. you got the resault.. Save it


Open on photoshop..


It's time to remove noise.. And I'm using Imagenomic Noiseware


Up to you to setting the luminance.. The important thing is the noise @ black dot 100% remove..


Ok.. After finished removing process, copy the layer or Ctrl+J


Go to Filter>Other>High Pass


For me, i'm just put 4.5


Ok then, make the layer Overlay


See.. you get the result.. YAY~~


Don't forget to Flatten it


The result..



Ok that's all the process..
Have fun~~

Monday, October 8, 2007

Canon Expo...

Good news for EOS @ "Jedi" users...
Why?
Becoz Canon Malaysia organize Canon Expo on this 23/10 ~ 25/10 at KL Convention Center..
Damn!! Wish that i'm the "Jedi" user too.. :P
He.. he.. he..

Welcome To My New Blog

Well... Before this I'm using Blogsome...
FYI, Blogsome interface is easy than Bolgspot..
But some of widget not support on Blogsome...
Really dissapoint~~

Anyway.. Welcome to my new blog :)